Airfare Deals Chennai to Muscat

On UniTicket.in you will find 2 direct and 6 connecting flights from Chennai to Muscat at a price of . You can compare airfare deals from airlines and multiple travel sites, book and save on cheap plane tickets and last minute offers. Also check out MAA - MCT flight schedule to find best flight time, convenient departure and arrival airports.

Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
Sun
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The cost of airline tickets from Chennai to Muscat (Oman) and back without transfers can be found with the help of the calendar. Specify the search parameters: one way or round-trip, payment currency, click on the month/day you need and we will search for flights to Muscat.

Flights from Chennai to Muscat one-way

Below are the prices of tickets for direct one-way flights from Chennai to Muscat. The cheapest flight from Chennai to Muscat starts – the departure date for this flight is 01 January 1970.

*Prices include: baggage, hand luggage, airline fees and charges.

Flights from Chennai to Muscat round trip

You can buy a round-trip ticket from Chennai to Muscat (Oman) and back using the table below. The best offer starts from ₹ 45 779, the flight dates are: there on 10 May 2021 year and back on 17 May 2021 year.

Sort by: Departure dateCheap flightsTrip timeDirect flights
Air India AI 516 Morning flight
Departure 10.05.21 06:10, Mo
2 Stopovers Trip 8 days
Return 18.05.21 06:25, Tu
*Prices include: baggage, hand luggage, airline fees and charges.

Flight Schedule Chennai to Muscat 2021

The current flight schedule for the route from Chennai to Muscat for today, tomorrow and the next few days. This schedule will help you decide on the time of departure and arrival, the airline, the flight number and the day of the week.

More than 3 flights every day, from 3hours 50min. Local departure and arrival times are indicated.
09:3511:55
Oman Air WY252 Oman Air WY252
MAA → MCT
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
15:3017:50
Oman Air WY254 Oman Air WY254
MAA → MCT
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
19:2521:55
Air India AI907 Air India AI907
MAA → MCT
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
Check price
21:2023:50
Air India Express IX1617 Air India Express IX1617
MAA → MCT
Mo - - Th - - -
Check price

*Schedule is indicated only for direct scheduled flights and low-cost airlines.

Flight Information

Flying to Muscat from Chennai takes 03:58 minutes (excluding transfers). The distance between Chennai and Muscat is 1605 miles (2584 kilometers). Planes depart from Chennai between 04:50 and 17:40. The fastest flight from the company Oman Air with flight number WY 252. Flies for just 03:40 minutes with departure from Chennai Airport and arrival in Muscat.

time

Average flight time

03:58 min

distance

Distance

1605 mi

The earliest flight

The earliest flight

04:50

The latest flight

The latest flight

17:40

Airplane

The fastest flight

03:40

Airlines

Direct flight

There are 2 airlines that fly directly from Chennai to Muscat. The most popular company carrying out non-stop flights is Oman Air.

  • Oman Air: WY 252, WY 254
  • Air India: AI 907

*Flight number

Flights with Transfers

Flights with transfers from Chennai to Muscat can be bought from 6 airlines:

  • Gulf Air: Bahrain
  • SpiceJet: Hyderabad
  • Air India: Dubai
  • IndiGo: Bengaluru, Hyderabad
  • Emirates: Dubai
  • Air Arabia: Sharjah

*Transit cities

Airports

Airports serving the air communication between Chennai and Muscat. You can fly to Muscat from 1 Chennai airports. Planes arrive at 1 airport in Muscat.

Chennai airports:

Chennai Airport  ~ 2 km* from ₹ 8 252

Muscat airports:

Muscat  ~ 1 km* from ₹ 8 252

*Distance from the airport to the city center

Aircraft

You can fly from Chennai to Muscat on board of 2 airlines that utilize 5 aircraft models.

  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A321
  • Boeing 737
  • Boeing 737-200
  • Boeing 737-800

Connecting cities

The list of cities on transfer flights to Muscat from Chennai. The best options are to fly through: Bahrain, Hyderabad, Dubai, Bengaluru, Sharjah.

Cheap airline tickets from Chennai to Oman

Here is a list of flights from Chennai to Oman purchased on UniTicket.in in the past 48 hours. If you find an interesting offer for cheap tickets, do not delay your purchase, prices change every 15 minutes.

Chennai - Muscat WY 252 Oman Air Boeing 737-800
07:05 Chennai Airport
in a way 3 hours 40 min Direct
10:45 Muscat
Flights
Find
14 May 2021
Chennai - Salalah G8 301 Go! Airbus A320
00:30 Chennai Airport
in a way 12 hours 15 min 2 Stopovers
12:45 Salalah
Flights
Find
14 May 2021

All flights from Chennai

Flights from India to Muscat

Here are the cheapest flight bookings from India to Muscat made by users of our website. If you didn’t find your flight destination, use the search bar at the top of the page.

Delhi - Muscat WY 248 Oman Air Boeing 737-800
02:30 Indira Gandhi
in a way 3 hours 20 min Direct
05:50 Muscat
Goa - Muscat WY 210 Oman Air Boeing 737-800
02:25 Dabolim Airport
in a way 3 hours 0 min Direct
05:25 Muscat
Amritsar - Muscat 6E 2057 IndiGo Airbus A320
05:20 Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee
in a way 8 hours 15 min 1 Stopover
13:35 Muscat
Flights
Find
14 May 2021
Mumbai - Muscat 6E 81 IndiGo Airbus A320
17:55 Chhatrapati Shivaji
in a way 2 hours 40 min Direct
20:35 Muscat
Flights
from ₹ 9 468
01 June 2021
Bengaluru - Muscat WY 282 Oman Air Boeing 737-800
07:40 Kempegowda
in a way 3 hours 30 min Direct
11:10 Muscat
Kochi - Muscat IX 443 Air India Express Boeing 737-800
05:35 Cochin
in a way 3 hours 30 min Direct
09:05 Muscat
Hyderabad - Muscat WY 240 Oman Air Boeing 737-200
02:15 Rajiv Gandhi
in a way 3 hours 25 min Direct
05:40 Muscat
Thiruvananthapuram - Muscat IX 549 Air India Express Boeing 737-800
05:10 Trivandrum
in a way 3 hours 45 min Direct
08:55 Muscat
Chennai - Muscat WY 252 Oman Air Boeing 737-800
07:05 Chennai Airport
in a way 3 hours 40 min Direct
10:45 Muscat
Flights
Find
14 May 2021
Ahmedabad - Muscat SG 61 SpiceJet Boeing 737
19:30 Ahmedabad Airport
in a way 2 hours 30 min Direct
22:00 Muscat

All flights to Muscat

Frequently asked question

How much does a plane ticket from Chennai to Muscat cost?

The cost of the cheapest one-way flight from Chennai to Muscat starts . The departure date of that flight is 01 January 1970.

Round trip costs start from ₹ 45 779, with the departure date there being on 10 May 2021 year, and back on 17 May 2021 year.

Which airlines fly on the Chennai - Muscat route?

There are 2 airlines flying directly from Chennai to Muscat: Oman Air, Air India

And 6 airlines fly with transfers: Gulf Air, SpiceJet, Air India, IndiGo, Emirates, Air Arabia

How long does it take to fly from Chennai to Muscat?

The flight time from Chennai to Muscat averages 03:58 mins.

Which planes fly to Muscat from Chennai?

5 aircraft models fly from Chennai to Muscat, overcoming 1605 miles in an average of 03:58 mins. The fastest aircraft on this route is Boeing 737-800 from Oman Air, it flies for 03:40 min.

  • Airbus A319
  • Airbus A321
  • Boeing 737
  • Boeing 737-200
  • Boeing 737-800

Tips for buying a ticket

Chennai – Muscat – Chennai round-trip route are always cheaper than tickets purchased there and back separately.

Cheap flights from Chennai to Muscat
Muscat city

To start searching for tickets, Specify dates.

Copyright © 2018-2020. All rights reserved. UniTicket.in is part of HolidayPrice Inc., the European leader in online tourism and related services. Terms of use. Privacy policy. Cookie Policy.